Destructive swgcraft.com update by export script - screenies

Discussion and suggestions regarding the site and/or forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Milla
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 4:01 pm

Destructive swgcraft.com update by export script - screenies

Post by Milla » Mon Nov 19, 2007 2:00 pm

I think I found a way to reproduce the destructive update behaviour of the export script on swgcraft.co.uk.

I updated the Chemical section on the .com site (FarStar/Dathomir).

This is the data text that I pasted into the mass input box:

swgcraft_start
okyside,class 2 liquid,333,143,582
carbaotergimoi,class 3 liquid,307,340,859
savef,class 6 liquid,237,665,521
mailko,lubricating,708,679
rilfauppo,lubricating,341,429
ilaksis,lubricating,501,21
wodleo,polymer,482,838,446,597,635
comag,polymer,899,620,488,627,999
iemaviosa,dath fiber,801,546,814,37,591
swgcraft_end

.com page before data entry:

Image

.co.uk page before data entry:

Image

After entering the data, .com looked this way:

Image

Then I pasted the same block of text into the mass text input box on this site. As you can see, some of the resources already existed on the server, some of them were new.

Image

.co.uk page after update:

Image

I went back to the old site to check how the export script handled the already existing and identical entries on the old site.

This is what I found:

Image

I pasted the same text block again into the mass input box on the .com site, with the following results:

Image

The restored .com page is shown below:

Image

I think now it is easy to reproduce the destructive behaviour:

- update .com site
- update .co.uk site with the same resource entries
- check the .com site
- you'll see that some of the entries you made have been deleted by the export script.

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Mon Nov 19, 2007 2:50 pm

I will look into it tonight.

Just to make sure, this data was entered today?

UPDATE: Nevermind, found out myself that it was updated today

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:57 pm

Impressive work Milla :)
/Z

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:58 pm

Iemaviosa:
GET /saveresource.php?newcount=1&newserver=24&newplanet=3&newname1=Iemaviosa&newclass1=
dafib&newer1=0&newcr1=0&newcd1=0&newdr1=801&newfl1=0&newhr1=0&newma1=546&newpe1=
0&newoq1=814&newsr1=37&newut1=591 HTTP/1.1
Okyside:
GET /saveresource.php?newcount=1&newserver=24&newplanet=3&newname1=Okyside&newclass1=
c2kpf&newer1=0&newcr1=0&newcd1=0&newdr1=333&newfl1=0&newhr1=0&newma1=0&newpe1=
143&newoq1=582&newsr1=0&newut1=0 HTTP/1.1
Carbaotergimoi:
GET /saveresource.php?existcount=1&exserver=24&explanet=3&exid1=750353 HTTP/1.1
Mailko:
GET /saveresource.php?existcount=1&exserver=24&explanet=3&exid1=750775 HTTP/1.1
Rilfauppo:
GET /saveresource.php?existcount=1&exserver=24&explanet=3&exid1=751219 HTTP/1.1
Ilaksis:
GET /saveresource.php?existcount=1&exserver=24&explanet=3&exid1=751220 HTTP/1.1
Wodleo:
GET /saveresource.php?existcount=1&exserver=24&explanet=3&exid1=750786 HTTP/1.1
Comag:
GET /saveresource.php?existcount=1&exserver=24&explanet=3&exid1=750787 HTTP/1.1
As you can see, we do not have any log for Savef for some reason :S.... But the others seem fine

Tekro
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:08 pm

Post by Tekro » Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:14 pm

There is something strange going on.

I have entered a bunch of inorganic resources the last two days on Bloodfin server.

There are a number of resources disappearing after they are entered, but the only two I can confirm right now are:

Raijja desh copper and rilpi rhodium steel.

I know I entered them on every planet they were present, but now they are gone with no history of them being
made unavailable.

*edit*

More specifics: They seem to remain present in the database because when they are entered, they show up as
already present. But they are not displayed on the current resources page when viewing specific planet or all planets.

Also, I am just entering these on this site. I am doing nothing with the old site which seems to be what is causing
the issue Milla is pointing out.

Another resource disappearing is ogara link-steel aluminum. I entered it on multiple planets just an hour or so ago and
now it doesn't display. Am I missing something obvious or is there a problem?
Last edited by Tekro on Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Wepo Gage

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:37 pm

There's a problem with the synchronization somewhere, yeah :(

Tekro
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:08 pm

Post by Tekro » Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:41 pm

I just went back over the planets I've updated the last two days and it seems a significant % of the resources I entered
are not showing up.

On Endor, it only shows Eoloumeic & Triloviodeism (Steels) but is missing three others that were there. (rilpi, durtrilataian &
carbeiwabeawism)

When I was updating them, I thought I'd entered a bunch of them several times but my memory isn't what it once was so
just kept entering/re-entering.

I'll stop until you get it straightened out.
Wepo Gage

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:49 pm

I believe I may have found the bug (Crosses fingers)

It happens when SWGCraft.co.uk wasn't the original submitter for the resource (And the resource isn't verified), but is
submitting availability for another planet.

Tekro
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:08 pm

Post by Tekro » Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:54 pm

So it's ok to start entering resources again? Or do you need time to fix it?
Wepo Gage

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:22 pm

Tekro wrote:So it's ok to start entering resources again? Or do you need time to fix it?
Please try entering resources, I hope to have fixed it 5 minutes ago(Or I might have broken it all together... Who knows?)

Tekro
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:08 pm

Post by Tekro » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:25 pm

I just got this after trying to re-enter one of those resources:

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right
syntax to use near 'from resources JOIN resources_categories on resources.resources_categories_' at line 16
Wepo Gage

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:30 pm

Tekro wrote:I just got this after trying to re-enter one of those resources:

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right
syntax to use near 'from resources JOIN resources_categories on resources.resources_categories_' at line 16
See, I said I'd break it all :P

Was just a "," that snuck in, should be gone now

Tekro
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:08 pm

Post by Tekro » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:47 pm

Now I'm getting:

Unknown column 'resources_categories.swgcraft' in 'field list'
Wepo Gage

Tekro
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 2:08 pm

Post by Tekro » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:48 pm

And it's dropped a number of resources from the display page as well.

Sorry!
Wepo Gage

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:50 pm

Being in a rush is stupid :/ Forgetting to write the full name of a field in the database is stupidier (Yay, grammar!)

Try again :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests