Newb Crafting Station Question

Discuss any general aspect of crafting in this forum.

Moderators: Crafting Forum Moderators, Forum Moderator

Locked
User avatar
Renunciate
Novice Crafter
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:05 am
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Contact:

Newb Crafting Station Question

Post by Renunciate » Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:13 am

Well, not really newb... I was a Master Architect then took a LONG break from the game and am back. I have crafting stations with resources in the hopper. How do I access the hopper other than when crafting? (I looked on the radial menu and did not see an option for the hopper.) I need to see what I still have and what I need to be madly mining/sampling, etc.

Thanks in advance from a silly feeling old MonCal. :oops:

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Post by Savacc » Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:31 am

Standing in front of the crafting station, open your inventory and hover the mouse over a crafting tool of the same type as the crafting station. Above the "examine" box will appear another box labled "open crafting station hopper". Click it.

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:09 am

And welcome back in game :D

/Z

User avatar
Renunciate
Novice Crafter
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:05 am
Location: Silicon Valley, USA
Contact:

Post by Renunciate » Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:22 am

Thanks for the quick response and the welcome back. I tried that and only got 4 options...

Start Crafting
Examine
Drop
Destroy

Going to try making a new crafting tool and see if that makes a difference. I'll post a reply or edit after I do that.

EDIT: DOH! Hover over the Start Crafting option! Thanks again folks. :)

Cietina Schiff of Ahazi
Last edited by Renunciate on Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

Feralmonkey
Artisan Forum Moderator
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:51 am
Location: Oklahoma

Post by Feralmonkey » Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:41 am

did you hover the mouse cursor over examine? Its not a 'normal' radial menu option, it appears above examine.
Kerrimumykamm Former Master Jedi Ahazi
Feralmonkey Former Master Domestics Ahazi

Feralmonkey play tester of Basilisk on the EMU
Feralmonkey Master Rifles but doing the Hologrind on Exile of the EMU

I helped uncover the Stormtubber plot with Eevaa

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Post by Savacc » Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:14 pm

Yes it is a strange departure from the way you normally interface with objects in the game. Normally you use the tilda key to bring up the radial menu, and left click and hold to bring up any further options on the radial menu. Where here, hovering the mouse over the object brings up the radial menu and any further options. Then there is the fact that the options are on the crafting tool rather then the crafting station. Why, I have no idea?

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:00 am

Maybe cuz there is no options at the radial of a crafting station but the examine and the sneaky programmer didn't want to work late that Friday afternoon just to give us another single option on the station? 8)

/Z

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests