Percentage Maths incorrect....(WAY wrong actually)...

Submit ideas and suggestions on how we display, catalogue and export the resources.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
Vedauwoo
Novice Crafter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:01 pm
Location: The West

Percentage Maths incorrect....(WAY wrong actually)...

Post by Vedauwoo » Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:23 pm

I just noticed this morning a Duralloy Steel that is in Spawn on Radiant is showing an incorrect % value for SR....

This resource, called "Ateneu" has an SR of 943, and is showing as "94.3%," but.....Duralloy's SR window is 935-1000, making this resource 12.3% for a duralloy steel......

Just noticed another....a PS Copper, "Tridivehaism" has a CD of 951 and is showing as 95.1%, yet the window on CD is 928-1000...making this one 31.9% on CD...**NOT** 95.1!!!!!

On what basis are these %'s calculated? ....and, do all other Stats that have similar borked math?

As best I can tell, the formula should be something along the lines of:

(Gate Max) - (Gate Min) = (Range)
(Resource Value) - (Gate Min) = (True resource value)
(True Resource Value)/(Range) = (Actual Gated % Value)
-or-
(Rv - Gmin)/(Gmax - Gmin) = (Gated %)


It appears that many of these are figuring on a base value of 1 or 0 and only accounting for the max caps....
Image

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Percentage Maths incorrect....(WAY wrong actually)...

Post by Sobuno » Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:57 pm

Vedauwoo wrote: On what basis are these %'s calculated?
Stat/max_cap*100

....and, do all other Stats that have similar borked math?
Yes, the min_cap is not used in calculations anywhere at all
Is the minimum cap used when crafting?

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: Percentage Maths incorrect....(WAY wrong actually)...

Post by Zimoon » Sun Apr 12, 2009 2:40 pm

Beginners Guide for Traders: Power Crafting
Resource Caps

Some resource classes have upper and/or lower caps to one or more stats. Then the stats can never ever get outside of the range set by the caps. Only upper caps are considered in the formulas.
Emphasized

/Zimoon

PS: Is it not better and more polite to ask, rather than state that something is wrong?

Vedauwoo
Novice Crafter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:01 pm
Location: The West

Re: Percentage Maths incorrect....(WAY wrong actually)...

Post by Vedauwoo » Sun Apr 12, 2009 3:46 pm

Sobuno wrote:
Vedauwoo wrote: On what basis are these %'s calculated?
Stat/max_cap*100

....and, do all other Stats that have similar borked math?
Yes, the min_cap is not used in calculations anywhere at all
Is the minimum cap used when crafting?

thanks...this is apparently what I needed to know....it does appear that SWG does not take that lower value into account.
Last edited by Savacc on Sun Apr 12, 2009 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: keep these forums civil please
Image

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: Percentage Maths incorrect....(WAY wrong actually)...

Post by Zimoon » Sun Apr 12, 2009 11:12 pm

Vedauwoo wrote:...
thanks...this is apparently what I needed to know....it does appear that SWG does not take that lower value into account.
Exactly, SWG as in the game, SWGCraft uses the same math and formulas as the game does, there is no difference.

/Zimoon

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests